Karla & Erick | Cabo Realty | Century 21 Paradise Properties
How is the Los Cabos real estate market doing? This report is updated every quarter with real MLS data. In the latest quarter, from July 1 to September 30, 2026, the Los Cabos MLS recorded 206 closed residential sales worth $310.3M. The median home sold for $488,317, buyers paid on average 95.2% of the final list price, and the typical home took about 206 days to sell. Luxury homes of $1 million and up were only 57 of those sales, but they made up 80.7% of the money. Compared with the same months of 2025, there were 16% fewer sales but 14% more money spent on homes. Here are the numbers by zone, by price range and for the communities where we specialize, plus HOA fees and the market’s history since 2019, written for buyers and sellers from California, Texas and Arizona.
🗓️ Latest update: Q3 2026 (July to September). We update this report every January, April, July and October. Next update: January 2027, with October to December 2026.
📘 Free Los Cabos Buyer Guide
The 8 essential steps to buy safely in Los Cabos as a U.S. buyer, from the fideicomiso to closing.
| 206 Closed residential sales |
$310.3M Total sales volume |
| $488,317 Median sold price |
95.2% Average sold-to-list price ratio |
| 206 days Median days on market |
57 Sales of $1M+ (80.7% of volume) |
This is the same breakdown the MLS uses, for all 206 closed sales in Los Cabos during Q3 2026.
| List Price | Sold Price | Sold / List Ratio* | Days on Market | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $1,618,946 | $1,506,526 | 95.2% | 276 |
| Median | $497,000 | $488,317 | 96.2% | 206 |
| Low | $77,000 | $75,000 | 57.8% | 1 |
| High | $39,000,000 | $33,500,000 | 119.2% | 2,724 |
*As the MLS does, ratios below 50% or above 200% are left out. 13 homes sold above their list price and 42 sold at full list price.
57 homes sold for $1 million or more, for a total of $250.5M. The median luxury sale was $2,087,500. Luxury buyers negotiated a little more than the rest of the market: they paid on average 93.3% of the list price, and homes took a median of 247 days to sell. The median price per square foot was $500, measured on total construction including terraces.
| List Price | Sold Price | Sold / List Ratio* | Days on Market | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $4,753,472 | $4,394,948 | 93.3% | 360 |
| Median | $2,348,000 | $2,087,500 | 94.4% | 247 |
| Low | $1,149,000 | $1,000,000 | 74.0% | 30 |
| High | $39,000,000 | $33,500,000 | 119.2% | 1,567 |
Comparing July to September 2026 with the same three months of 2025 shows the real trend, because July to September is the slow season in Los Cabos every year.
| Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 246 | 206 | −16% |
| Sales volume | $272.8M | $310.3M | +14% |
| Median sold price | $470,000 | $488,317 | +3.9% |
| Sales of $1M+ | 58 | 57 | −2% |
| $1M+ sales volume | $193.5M | $250.5M | +29% |
| Avg. sold / list ratio | 96.0% | 95.2% | −0.8 pts |
| Median days on market | 194 | 206 | +12 days |
The story of the quarter: fewer sales, but more money. Sales fell 16%, yet total volume rose 14%, driven by the luxury market, where the number of $1M+ sales held steady and their volume grew 29%. Buyers are paying more for the top properties, while the entry-level market slowed.
The MLS divides Los Cabos into zones. Here is how many homes sold in each one, and the dollar volume:
| Zone | Sales | Median Sold Price | $1M+ Sales | Avg. Sold / List | Median Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San José Corridor | 25 | $3,200,000 | 13 | 94.4% | 254 |
| Cabo Corridor | 61 | $380,000 | 8 | 95.2% | 187 |
| San José del Cabo | 56 | $742,500 | 21 | 95.5% | 191 |
| Pacific | 25 | $820,000 | 12 | 93.7% | 266 |
| Cabo San Lucas | 39 | $245,000 | 3 | 95.9% | 213 |
Together, the two corridors that make up the Tourist Corridor between San José del Cabo and Cabo San Lucas recorded 86 sales and $192.8M, or 62.1% of all the money spent on homes in Los Cabos this quarter. The San José Corridor alone, home to Palmilla and Querencia, had the highest median price of any zone: $3,200,000.
Half of all sales were under $500K, mostly condos. At the top, just 12 homes of $5 million and up added up to $151.7M, nearly half of the quarter’s volume. That top tier also negotiated the most, with buyers paying on average 91.4% of the list price.
Days on market for the homes that sold in Q3 2026, grouped the same way the MLS does:
78.2% of the homes sold this quarter had been on the market for more than 4 months. In Los Cabos, expect a sale to take months, not weeks: most buyers live in another country, visit more than once and set up their bank trust (fideicomiso) before closing. For sellers, the right price from day one matters more than anything, and for buyers, a home that has been listed for months is often where there is room to negotiate.
We focus on nine communities: Palmilla, Querencia, Cabo del Sol, Cabo Real, Pedregal, Quivira, Diamante, Club Campestre and Puerto Los Cabos. In Q3 2026 they accounted for 54 of the 206 sales in Los Cabos (26.2%), but $216.0M, or 69.6% of all sales volume. They also had 11 of the 12 sales of $5 million and up.
| Community | Sales | Median Sold Price | Price Range | Avg. Sold / List | Median Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmilla | 7 | $9,250,000 | $850,000 – $25,900,000 | 91.6% | 256 |
| Cabo del Sol | 6 | $2,850,000 | $985,000 – $33,500,000 | 92.3% | 125 |
| Querencia | 5 | $4,320,000 | $3,550,000 – $8,950,000 | 99.8% | 331 |
| Club Campestre | 15 | $954,500 | $570,000 – $2,175,000 | 98.7% | 215 |
| Pedregal | 7 | $650,000 | $300,000 – $6,900,000 | 92.6% | 154 |
| Quivira | 9 | $1,320,000 | $450,000 – $6,300,000 | 98.4% | 206 |
| Puerto Los Cabos | 1 | $4,600,000 | $4,600,000 | 94.4% | 180 |
| Cabo Real | 3 | $520,000 | $380,000 – $550,000 | 93.3% | 183 |
| Diamante | 1 | $1,395,000 | $1,395,000 | 77.7% | 100 |
Across our nine communities, sales went from 63 in Q3 2025 to 54 in Q3 2026, but volume grew from $162.9M to $216.0M (+33%).
Sales volume, Q3 2025 (gray) vs. Q3 2026 (orange):
| Community | Sales Q3 2025 | Sales Q3 2026 | Volume Q3 2025 | Volume Q3 2026 | Volume Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmilla | 11 | 7 | $62.8M | $75.2M | +20% |
| Cabo del Sol | 1 | 6 | $2.3M | $52.0M | +2,186% |
| Querencia | 3 | 5 | $9.6M | $26.4M | +174% |
| Club Campestre | 18 | 15 | $29.7M | $18.9M | −36% |
| Pedregal | 7 | 7 | $14.0M | $18.8M | +35% |
| Quivira | 17 | 9 | $32.8M | $17.3M | −47% |
| Puerto Los Cabos | 1 | 1 | $5.7M | $4.6M | −19% |
| Cabo Real | 3 | 3 | $2.8M | $1.4M | −48% |
| Diamante | 2 | 1 | $3.4M | $1.4M | −58% |
Typical monthly HOA dues reported in the MLS for homes and condos that sold in our communities from July 2025 to October 2026 (medians, in U.S. dollars):
| Community | Condos, per month | Houses, per month |
|---|---|---|
| Club Campestre | ~$670 | ~$310 |
| Quivira | ~$550 | ~$600 |
| Pedregal | ~$390 | ~$360 |
| Palmilla | ~$720 | Not enough data |
| Cabo del Sol | ~$2,320 | Not enough data |
| Puerto Los Cabos | Not enough data | ~$1,080 |
| Diamante | About $750 to $1,050 in most listings | |
| Querencia and Cabo Real | Not enough HOA data reported in the MLS | |
HOA dues change a lot from one building or neighborhood to another inside the same community, depending on amenities like beach clubs, security, pools and gardens. Always ask for the exact fee and what it includes before you make an offer.
💡 Tip from Karla & Erick: In communities with only a few sales per quarter, one big sale can move the median a lot. That’s why we don’t price a home from a single quarter. When we prepare a price opinion for a buyer or seller, we look at 12 months of sales in the same community, the same type of home and the same view.
Every quarter since January 2019, for homes and condos in the four main MLS zones: Cabo San Lucas, Cabo Corridor, San José Corridor and San José del Cabo. The Pacific area is not included here, so the totals are a little lower than the quarterly numbers above.
Sales volume by year
The pattern is clear. Sales jumped during the 2021–2022 boom, with 1,567 sales in 2022, the most of any year. Since 2024 there are fewer sales, but each sale is bigger: the average price went from about $606,000 in 2019 to about $1.2 million in 2026, because a larger share of the money now goes to luxury homes. The lowest point was Q2 2020, during COVID, with only 66 sales.
| Quarter | Sales | Sales Volume | Average Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2019 | 117 | $77.6M | $664K |
| Q2 2019 | 153 | $92.7M | $606K |
| Q3 2019 | 156 | $77.3M | $495K |
| Q4 2019 | 134 | $92.0M | $686K |
| Q1 2020 | 112 | $71.1M | $635K |
| Q2 2020 | 66 | $40.3M | $611K |
| Q3 2020 | 127 | $65.3M | $514K |
| Q4 2020 | 174 | $107.1M | $616K |
| Q1 2021 | 203 | $164.2M | $809K |
| Q2 2021 | 372 | $356.8M | $959K |
| Q3 2021 | 338 | $333.4M | $986K |
| Q4 2021 | 446 | $318.2M | $714K |
| Q1 2022 | 385 | $228.2M | $593K |
| Q2 2022 | 464 | $342.4M | $738K |
| Q3 2022 | 388 | $249.5M | $643K |
| Q4 2022 | 330 | $239.2M | $725K |
| Q1 2023 | 384 | $260.1M | $677K |
| Q2 2023 | 318 | $292.2M | $919K |
| Q3 2023 | 302 | $271.6M | $899K |
| Q4 2023 | 283 | $176.7M | $625K |
| Q1 2024 | 193 | $121.1M | $627K |
| Q2 2024 | 240 | $280.7M | $1.17M |
| Q3 2024 | 253 | $271.5M | $1.07M |
| Q4 2024 | 202 | $252.7M | $1.25M |
| Q1 2025 | 236 | $235.8M | $999K |
| Q2 2025 | 252 | $360.3M | $1.43M |
| Q3 2025 | 222 | $229.1M | $1.03M |
| Q4 2025 | 193 | $146.6M | $759K |
| Q1 2026 | 190 | $217.0M | $1.14M |
| Q2 2026 | 240 | $250.3M | $1.04M |
| Q3 2026 | 182 | $275.0M | $1.51M |
The average price is the sales volume divided by the number of sales, so a few very large sales can pull it up in a single quarter. For the price of a specific community or type of home, look at the medians above.
In Q3 2026, the median sold price for a home or condo in Los Cabos was $488,317, based on 206 closed sales in the MLS. In the $1M+ market, the median was $2,087,500.
On average, buyers paid 95.2% of the final list price in Q3 2026. In the luxury market of $1 million and up, the average was 93.3%.
The median home sold in Q3 2026 had been on the market for about 206 days, and 78.2% took more than 120 days. Luxury homes took a median of 247 days.
The San José Corridor, home to Palmilla and Querencia, had the highest median sold price in Q3 2026: $3,200,000. Palmilla alone recorded $75.2M in sales.
Compared with Q3 2025, Los Cabos had 16% fewer sales in Q3 2026, but sales volume rose 14% and the median price rose 3.9%. The luxury market led the growth.
We update this page every quarter, in January, April, July and October. The next update, in January 2027, will cover October to December 2026.
Want the numbers for your home or the community you like?
We prepare free price opinions for buyers and sellers from California, Texas and Arizona, based on real MLS sales in Palmilla, Querencia, Cabo del Sol, Cabo Real, Pedregal, Quivira, Diamante, Club Campestre and Puerto Los Cabos.
How we calculated this report: Closed residential sales (homes and condos) in the Los Cabos MLS (Flexmls) with a sold date from July 1 to September 30, 2026, in the MLS zones of Cabo San Lucas, Cabo Corridor, San José Corridor and San José del Cabo, plus the Pacific South area, which runs along the Pacific coast from Cabo San Lucas to El Pescadero. La Paz, Todos Santos, East Cape and Loreto are not included. Communities follow the MLS community field. Sold-to-list ratios use the final list price, and ratios below 50% or above 200% are left out, as the MLS does. Price per square foot uses total construction, including terraces. The Q3 2025 comparison uses the same zones and method. Community comparisons with Q3 2025 come from the MLS Year Over Year report. Data as of October 29, 2026; a few 2025 sales entered into the MLS months later may not be included in the zone totals. Sales reported to the MLS after that date, and sales made outside the MLS, are not included. HOA fees are the median monthly dues reported in MLS listings of homes and condos sold from July 2025 to October 2026. The history since 2019 uses Flexmls monthly market statistics for homes and condos in the four main MLS zones, added up by quarter.
Sources: Los Cabos MLS (Flexmls), closed residential sales Q3 2026 and Q3 2025, Year Over Year Comparison report and monthly market statistics since January 2019; our own analysis.
Disclaimer: This report is general market information, not an appraisal. Every property is different. Contact us for a price opinion on a specific home. Karla & Erick are MLS members with Century 21 Paradise Properties. Information verified November 2026.
Karla & Erick | Cabo Realty | Century 21 Paradise Properties
Your home in Los Cabos, with people who live here.
Karla Andreu and Erick Flores are MLS members with Century 21 Paradise Properties, focused on luxury golf and oceanfront communities: Querencia, Palmilla, Pedregal, Quivira, Diamante, Cabo del Sol, Cabo Real, Club Campestre and Puerto Los Cabos.
Most of our clients come from California, Texas and Arizona. We help them buy, sell and relocate with real market data, honest advice and one clear plan from the first video call to closing day.
No pressure. No surprises. Just the right home for the way you want to live.
Golf Communities vs Rest of Cabo: Home Appreciation | MLS Data
We compared 1,932 closed MLS sales in nine Los Cabos golf communities with the rest of Cabo San Lucas, San Jose del Cabo and the Corridor, including El Tezal, from 2019 to October 2026. Golf community houses rose 181%, versus 76% in the rest of Cabo and 67% in El Tezal. See the year-by-year prices,
How Much Have Homes in Los Cabos Golf Communities Appreciated Since 2019?
We analyzed 1,932 closed MLS sales in nine Los Cabos golf communities from 2019 to October 2026. Houses rose 133% per square foot and condos 66%. See the real appreciation, year by year, in Palmilla, Querencia, Quivira, Pedregal, Club Campestre and more, for buyers from California, Texas and Arizona
House or Condo in Los Cabos? What MLS Data Shows for U.S. Buyers
Should you buy a house or a condo in Los Cabos? We analyzed 1,932 closed MLS sales in nine golf communities through October 2026. Houses rose 133% per square foot since 2019 and condos 66%, and in 2026 houses kept rising while condos dipped. See prices by neighborhood in Club Campestre, Quivira, Ped